Friday, 6 March 2009

Haul Post

A quick-as-I-can post of my haul. Ha! I thought I was very thrifty yesterday and didn't buy much, but I deceived myself! In my defence, I bought them all at good discounts! I hate buying things at full price or more expensive compared to elsewhere, and when I do, I usually beat myself up over it. So, I forgive myself when it's sale time. This is the boring part of the haul, it's like a repeat of the last haul from Maquillage and Dior. I liked the stuff I bought so much, I bought more colours during the Tangs sale. haul 003copy 3D Eyes GR366 (turned out not too colourful at all, sheer and really neat on my eyes), lipstick RS713, 3D Face 11 (really natural on me), Dior Ultra Gloss 157. The colours of the eye and face palettes always look so washed out ... sorry, not true to colour. Image005copy I don't do good EOTD, so I'll save you the agony of seeing the EOTD with the eye colours. Instead, I'll show you the Maquillage lip colour RS713. *love* It's so moist and such a sweet colour. This one is true to colour, it's taken near a window with natural light. haul 006copy With a 12% rebate, cash vouchers and a 35% discount, I bought this $150SG dress for less than $50SG. So happy. Love the cut of this dress. I'm not thin so, a nice cut on the clothes is important. :D (Ah, that necklace was purchased on another day.) haul 002copy New spring issues of Taiwanese magazines! Lovely stuff inside, so romantic and sweet and cutesy. Gotta show you some scans later. I never thought I'd get so hooked on Taiwanese mags! haul 007copy The Shiseido stuff are gift-with-purchases from Shiseido. Got the other items at the Watson's 21 Anniversary Sale. Stocking up on my sunblock. These are 2 sunblocks that I don't hate the smell and they are matte, not sticky at all. And Lavera body lotion at great great discount of $10.50SG. *heart the fragrance* haul 005copy More Watson's sale stuff: Lavera body oils. I use them after shower, lovely smells. Also $10.50SG each. They are advertised as $21SG for 2. Also greatly discounted. The original prices are close to or above $30SG for the Lavera stuff, depending on the item. haul 004copy Rosehip oil and mist, purchased as a bundle from Watsons, they are greatly discounted at $19.95SG per set. They are wonderful for dry peeling skin. When I was in Australia for a very long holiday and my skin was peeling from the crazy ("crazy" said lovingly) Melbourne weather, I bought this in desperation at the recommendation of the Pharmacist and found it rescued my skin! So I love this and actually wanted to be the Singapore/Asia distributor for this brand hahaha, but I couldn't follow through ... they wanted a large chain-store agent ... so I guess they found Watsons in the end. haul 001copy Another gift-with-purchase from Shiseido. I used it today. Ok that's all!! Hope you enjoyed looking at it all. © Copyright. All rights reserved.

14 comments:

miemiemie said...

i love your haul!

haha yeah i'm glad too they didn't include that scene..awkward to say the least

Thepunkcat said...

Lovely haul :D !!
I love your new dress, it looks really cute!

Yumeko/Bittenbefore said...

i looove that dresss!
hey good bargains is always worthwhile!!

birkinbagbeauty said...

Lavera makes ace products (and yes, they smell divine).
I love your Maquillage haul a lot...have fun with it!

DSKNguyen said...

Cute Haul! I want to start collection Dior lipglosses :D

ning * star said...

har?? Queens magazine released already? gosh, I must grab it,but I can't find them in M'sia. how much is the price of it in S'pore?

dreamer0703 said...

I always love reading your new hauls/thrifty stuffs posts~ so interesting! being a taiwanese, i've never read those taiwansese beauty magazines..haha..

Jamilla Camel said...

I love your haul, your dress, and those palettes..I've got both the
3D eye palette (RD) and the Face Creator 3D (33) and love them both!!

Can't want for your EOTD and Cheek of the day!

fuzkittie said...

The dress is very elegant! Yayy love MQ lipsticks!!! That shade is GORGEOUS!

Cris said...

Great stuff :D! And bargain prices - even better ;).

makeupmag said...

That is a pretty dress!

I love the complex greyed-green in that palette.

pinky"the-middle-name-is-princess"beanie said...

Lovely haul! N is that Dior lipgloss I spy?

val_chante said...

Yay for cosmetics, especially when on sale!
Thanks for visiting my blog! I shall add yours back~

Look forward to reading more entries ^^

~Mel said...

ughh.. hehe.. no offense but we sell Lavera stuff in our catalog and I truly can't stand the vendor when negotiating prices with them.. good thing we're fazing them out. =P